• Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sri Lanka

H.E. Ambassador

CURRICULUM VITAE

H.E.PAKEER MOHIDEEN AMZA 

AMBASSADOR

EMBASSY OF THE DEMOCRATIC SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF SRI LANKA

NO. 41, KIRLANGIÇ SOKAK, G.O.P.  ÇANKAYA, ANKARA (06700)

 

Date of Birth                                     -              05 October 1962

Education                                          -              B.Sc. (Business Administration)

                                                                           M.A. (Political Science)

COURSES/SEMINARS ATTENDED:          

 

April – May, 2000                             -             Professional course for Foreign Diplomats conducted by the

Ministry of External Affairs of India

 

01.02.1992 to 14.04.1992              -              Special Course for Sri Lanka Education Officers, University of Virginia, USA

05.10.1991 to 31.01.1992              -              Special Course for Sri Lanka Education Officers, University of London, UK

 

CAREER IN SRI LANKA FOREIGN SERVICE (SLFS)/ SRI LANKA EDUCATION ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE (SLEAS)

 

13.01.2016                                         -              Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Turkey

 

28.01.2015 to 12.01.2016              -              Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

02.08.2014 to 27.01.2015              -              Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sri Lanka

08.08.2012 to 01.08.2014              -              Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Belgium and Head of Mission to EU

15.02.2012 to 07.08.2012              -              Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Berlin-Germany

01.09.2011 to 14.02.2012              -              Deputy High Commissioner, Sri Lanka High Commission, London

01.01.2011 to 30.08.2011              -              Actg. High Commissioner, Sri Lanka High Commission, London

03.08.2009 to 31.12.2010              -              Deputy High Commissioner, Sri Lanka High Commission, London

02.07.2006 to 02.08.2009              -              Deputy High Commissioner, Sri Lanka Deputy High Commission, Chennai

01.02.2005 to 01.07.2006              -              Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sri Lanka

15.05.2004 to 31.01.2005              -              Deputy Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sri Lanka

01.01.2004 to 14.05.2004              -              Actg. Director, East Asia and Pacific, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Sri Lanka

08.08.2000 to 31.12.2003              -              First Secretary/Counsellor, High Commission of Sri Lanka, Singapore

16.03.1999 to 07.08.2000              -              Deputy Director, East Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sri Lanka

01.10.1995 to 15.03.1999              -              Third Secretary/Second Secretary, Sri Lanka Embassy, Cairo

15.07.1994 to 30.09.1994              -              Asst. Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sri Lanka

01.09.1988 to 14.07.1994              -              Asst. Director, Ministry of Education, Sri Lanka


CIVIL STATUS
    :              Married and has two children